Scientific Program
Time | Speaker | Contributed Papers Presentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe) |
---|---|---|
09:00 | Andre Vosloo | AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH MONITORING WITHIN THE BIOMARKER FRAMEWORK |
09:20 | Reginald Blaylock | FIELD TESTING A NEW DIAGNOSTIC ASSAY FOR Amyloodinium ocellatum |
09:40 | Elisa Mwega | ISOLATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF FLAVOBACTERIACEAE FROM NILE TILAPIA IN TANZANIA. |
10:00 | Brett MacKinnon | THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF ULCER DISEASE OF ATLANTIC SALMON Salmo salar IN ATLANTIC CANADA |
10:20 | Malcolm Dickson | TILAPIA LAKE VIRUS AND ‘SUMMER MORTALITY’ SYNDROME IN EGYPT |
Break | 10:40 - 11:10 | Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić) |
11:10 | David Straus | USE OF PERACETIC ACID TO DISINFECT WATER: TOXICITY TO FISH |
11:30 | Bukola Okunade | THE EFFECTS OF POLLUTION ON FISH HEALTH AND THE MORPHOLGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL CHANGES IN FISH |
11:50 | Magdalena Podolska | SKIN ULCERS IN COD Gadus morhua FROM THE SOUTHERN BALTIC SEA |
12:10 | Maxwell Barson | OCCURRENCE OF TRICHODINID PARASITES OF WILD AND CULTURED Oreochromis niloticus AND Coptodon rendalli IN LAKE KARIBA, ZIMBABWE |
Lunch | 12:30 - 11:10 | Presentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe) |
14:00 | Shaft Nengu | AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH STATUS IN BOTSWANA |
14:20 | Isaac Mulei | FIRST DETECTION OF INFECTIOUS HEMATOPOIETIC NECROSIS VIRUS IN FARMED RAINBOW TROUT IN KENYA |
14:40 | Álvaro Sánchez-Arévalo* | USEFULNESS OF PHYTOBIOTIC FOR SAPROLEGNIASIS CONTROL IN FRESHWATER FISH |
15:00 | Eman Zahran El-Naggar | SAPROLEGNIOSIS IN NILE TILAPIA Oreochromis niloticus: IDENTIFICATION, MOLECULAR CHARACTERIZATION AND PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF TWO NOVEL PATHOGENIC Saprolegnia spp. STRAINS |
Break | 15:20 - 15:40 | Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić) |
15:40 | Nevien Abdelkhalek | MASS MORTALITIES ASSOCIATED WITH ISOPODA INFESTATION AS A RESULT OF UNCONTROLLED BIOSECURITY MEASURES IN LAKE QARUN, EGYPT |
16:00 | Sitokozile Sibanda | PRELIMINARY SOCIO-ECONOMIC FINDINGS FROM ASSESSMENT OF THE EPIZOOTIC ULCERATIVE SYNDROME (EUS) DISEASE IN FINFISH IN ZIMBABWE |
16:20 | Thomas Murphy | STUDY TO MAP AQUATIC ANIMAL DISEASES IN NORTH AFRICA |
16:40 | John Walakira | MAPPING AQUATIC ANIMAL DISEASES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA |
17:00 | Gillian Taylor | ASSESSING THE CURRENT STATUS OF DIAGNOSTIC CAPACITY AND DISEASES OF ECONOMIC CONCERN IN SOUTH AFRICA’S FARMED TILAPIA (Oreochromis spp.) |
Time | Speaker | Presentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe) |
---|---|---|
09:00 | James A. Roth | EVOLVING APPROACH TO BIOSECURITY IN THE U.S. POULTRY AND LIVESTOCK INDUSTRIES |
09:20 | Randall Brummett | ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE ON AQUACULTURE DEVELOPMENT |
09:40 | Rohana Subasinghe | FAO’S APPROACH TO AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY |
10:00 | David Scarfe | GLOBAL EDUCATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE AN AQUATIC VETERINARY WORKFORCE TO ASSIST AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY |
10:20 | David Scarfe | GLOBAL EDUCATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE AN AQUATIC VETERINARY WORKFORCE TO ASSIST AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY |
Break | 10:40 -11:10 | Presentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe) |
11:10 | Stian Johnsen | OIE’S APPROACH TO AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY |
11:30 | Stian Johnsen | OIE’S APPROACH TO AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY |
11:50 | David Scarfe | IMPLEMENTING PRACTICAL BIOSECURITY THAT MEETS OIE STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS FOR CONTAGIOUS DISEASES PREVENTION, CONTROL AND ERADICATION – AN OVERVIEW |
12:10 | David Scarfe | IMPLEMENTING PRACTICAL BIOSECURITY THAT MEETS OIE STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS FOR CONTAGIOUS DISEASES PREVENTION, CONTROL AND ERADICATION – AN OVERVIEW |
Lunch | 12:30 - 14:00 | Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić) |
14:00 | Dušan Palić | IDENTIFYING DISEASE HAZARDS AND DETERMINING RISKS AND IMPACTS OF DISEASE ON AN AQUACULTURE OPERATION |
14:20 | Grace Karreman | DETERMINATION AND MITIGATION OF RISKS OF DISEASE PATHOGEN/INTRODUCTION INTO AQUATIC ANIMAL FACILITIES: CASE SCENARIO |
14:40 | Ian Gardner | THE ROLE OF DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES AND DIAGNOSTIC TESTS IN AQUACULTURE DISEASE SURVEILLANCE |
15:00 | Larry Hamell | DETERMINING DISEASE PRESENCE/ABSENCE THROUGH DIAGNOSTIC TESTING, SURVEILLANCE AND MONITORING |
15:20 | Lori Gustafson | INTEGRATING EXPERT JUDGMENT IN VETERINARY EPIDEMIOLOGY: EXAMPLE GUIDANCE FOR DISEASE FREEDOM SURVEILLANCE |
Break | 15:40 - 16:00 | Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić) |
16:00 | Kathleen Hartman | THE U.S. APPROACH FOR DEVELOPING COMMERCIAL AQUACULTURE HEALTH PROGRAM STANDARDS |
16:20 | David Huchzermeyer | PRACTICAL IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY REQUIREMENTS |
16:40 | David Huchzermeyer | PRACTICAL IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY REQUIREMENTS |
17:00 | Dušan Palić David Scarfe |
AUDITING, ASSURING AND CERTIFYING DISEASE FREEDOM Wrap-up: Schedule for Finfish Biosecurity Workshop: Table-top and On-Farm Exercises |
Time | Instructors and Facilitators | Workbook and short presentations will supplement information provided during June 29-30, World Aquaculture Special Session |
---|---|---|
07:30 | Meet and Greet | Light breakfast available |
08:00 | Palić | Introductions; Workshop Objectives, Workbook Manual, Biosecurity Principles |
08:30 | Scarfe | Exercise 1: Working as a veterinary/animal health team; |
09:00 | Stander and Calver | Exercise 2: Gathering information about an epidemiologic unit (farm) |
09:30 | Palić and Scarfe | Exercise 3: Identifying and prioritizing disease hazards |
10:15 | Break | Light snacks and drinks |
10:30 | Scarfe and Palić | Exercise 4: Determining risks and impacts of diseases |
11:00 | Palić and Scarfe | Exercise 5: Determining and Mitigating Critical Control Points for Disease Entry/Exit |
11:30 | Team reporters | Team Conclusion Summaries: Priority Disease Hazards; Disease Risks and Impacts identified; Critical Control Point and Remediation |
12:00 | Lunch | Provided on site |
13:00 | Huchzermeyer and Taylor | Exercise 6: Disease Clinical Evaluation and Diagnostic Tests |
13:30 | Scarfe and Palić | Exercise 7: Developing Contingency Plans |
14:00 | Hammell and Gardner | Exercise 8: Interpreting Diagnostic Results for Presence/Absence of Disease |
14:45 | Break | Light snacks and drinks |
15:00 | Gardner and Hammell | Exercise 9: Epidemiologic Disease Sampling, Surveillance and Monitoring |
16:00 | Palić and Scarfe | Exercise 10: Auditing anf Certifying Disease Freedom |
16:30 | Team Reporters |
Team Conclusion Summaries: |
17:30 | Scarfe and Palić | Plans for On-farm Biosecurity Evaluation |
Time | Activity | CParticipants evaluate working farm using information from biosecurity presentations and table-top exercises |
---|---|---|
09:00 | Teams + Facilitator | Evaluate operation: Identify Operation Disease Hazards and Determine Risks and Impacts of Disease for the farm |
09:30 | Teams + Facilitator | Demonstration: Clinical diagnostic exams and sampling for the farm |
10:30 | Teams + Facilitator | Evaluate Operation: Identify and Determine Remedial Actions for Critical Points for Disease Entry/Exit; Determine Appropriate Contingency Plans for the farm |
12:00 | Lunch | Lunch will be provided on site |
13:00 | Teams + Facilitator | Team Discussion: Optimal Surveillance, Monitoring, Diagnostic Testing, Auditing Programs for the farm |
14:30 | Team reporters |
Team Conclusion Summaries: Open Discussion: |
16:30 | Travel | from Aquaculture Operation to Convention Center |